Email Us
86-755-26630888
CONTACT@POWERCN.COM
En

Classification of 10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver and Its Use with Switches

Ⅰ. What is 10G SFP+ optical transceiver?

 

SFP+ optical transceiver is a 10G fiber module that belongs to the SFP optical transceiver family and is independent of the communication protocol.


It's usually connected to switches, fiber routers, and fiber NICs. It is used in 10G bps Ethernet and 8.5G bps fiber channel systems to fulfill the increased rate requirements of data centres and to facilitate network growth and conversion in data centres.


SFP+ optical transceiver with high line card density and compacted size, can be interoperable with various types of 10G modules. 10G SFP+ transceiver for data centers to provide higher installation density, cost savings, and thus became the market's mainstream pluggable optical transceiver.

 

Ⅱ. Types of 10G SFP+ optical transceiver 


Under normal conditions, SFP+ optical transceivers are classed according to their intended use, with 10G SFP+, BIDI SFP+, CWDM SFP+, and DWDM SFP+ being the most popular.


The 10G SFP+ optical transceiver is the most prevalent SFP+ optical transceiver on the market today, and it can also be considered an updated version of the 10G SFP optical transceiver.


The BIDI SFP+ optical transceiver employs WDM technology and has a data rate of 11.1G bps while consuming very little power. It is possible to reduce the quantity of fiber utilized while creating a network in a data center by using two fiber jacks, which are usually used in pairs.


The CWDM SFP+ optical transceiver uses coarse wavelength division multiplexing technology and is frequently used with single-mode fibers to save fiber resources, increase networking flexibility and reliability, and consume less power.


The DWDM SFP+ optical transceiver uses dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) technology, which is commonly used for long-distance data transmission. It has a maximum transmission distance of 80 kilometers and offers fast speed, huge capacity, and scalability.

 

Ⅲ. How use an SFP+ optical transceiver with a switch?


When linked to a switch, several types of optical transceivers can be utilized in various networking solutions, and the following are some of the practical applications of SFP+ optical transceiver with a switch.

 

1. The connection between 10G SFP+ 10 Gigabit optical transceiver and the switch


Place four 10G SFP+ transceivers in each of one switch's 10-Gbps SFP+ ports, then insert one 40G QSFP+ optical transceiver in each of the other switch's 40-Gbps QSFP+ ports, and lastly connect them with a branch fiber patch cable in the middle.


This connection type primarily supports network extension from 10G to 40G, allowing data centers to meet network upgrade requirements fast and easily.

 

2. The connection between the switch and the BIDI SFP+ 10 Gigabit single-fibre bidirectional optical transceiver


The optical transceivers are placed into the two switches' SFP+ ports, and the optical transceivers on the two switches are connected with LC fiber patch cables that correspond to the optical transceiver connection ports.


This connection method provides the simplest and most cost-effective data connection and can be utilized in data centers, enterprise cabling, and telecoms Ethernet connections.

 

3. Connection between CWDM SFP+ 10 Gigabit optical transceiver and switch


This connection method connects the optical transceiver to the switch using a repeater box, fiber optic transceiver, CWDM coarse wavelength division multiplexer, and other components, converting the RJ45 electrical port on the 10G 10 Gigabit Ethernet switch to the CWDM wavelength required by the CWDM coarse wavelength division multiplexer.

 

4. Connection between DWDM SFP+ 10 Gigabit optical transceiver and switch


Link the optical transceiver to the switch's SFP+ port, then use an armored fiber patch cable to connect it to the DWDM dense wavelength division multiplexer.


This connection method protects optical signals during long-distance transmission, reduces optical wave loss, and is suited for long-distance transmission of optical communications.

Popular Fiber Optical Products

Related News & Blog at GrenTech

Classification of 10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver and Its Use with Switches
Contact Us
CONTACT@POWERCN.COM
86-755-26630888
GrenTech Mansion, Keji Middle 3rd Road, High-tech Park, Nanshan District, Shenzhen City, Guangdong Province, China