Email Us
86-755-26630888
CONTACT@POWERCN.COM
En

Introduction and Distinction of 25G SFP28 SR and SFP28 LR Optical Transceiver

1. What is 25G SFP28 optical transceiver?


The 25G SFP28 optical transceiver is simply a 25Gbps optical transceiver that is primarily utilized in 25G Ethernet and 100G (4x25Gbps) Ethernet to fulfill the growing demand of data centers in the most energy efficient manner.


When the cost of optical transceivers such as 40G and 100G is too expensive, the 25g SFP28 optical transceiver is a good choice.

 

2. Differences between 25G SFP28 SR optical transceiver and 25G SFP28 LR optical transceiver


The SFP28 optical transceiver, which enables 100Gb data transmission using a single channel of 25Gb/s physical layer technology, has lower power consumption, higher port density, and cheaper network setup costs.


The 25G optical transceiver has 2.5 times the relative best input or output performance and fiber capacity of a 10G optical transceiver, and it can accomplish 50G over two fiber channels for less money than a 40G optical transceiver and with less loss than a 100G optical transceiver. The price is less than that of a 40G optical transceiver, and the loss is less than that of a 100G optical transceiver.


The SFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3cc 25GBASE-LR Ethernet, and CPRI/eCPRI standards are all met by the 25G SFP28 SR optical transceiver and SFP28 LR optical transceiver.


Both the 25G SFP28 SR optical transceiver and SFP28 LR optical transceiver are RoHS compliant (lead-free) and are full duplex transceiver modules in a hot-swappable SFP28 package.


The 25G SFP28 SR optical transceiver and SFP28 LR optical transceiver include twin LC optical ports, a 3.3V operating voltage, a commercial grade working temperature of 0-70 degrees, and support for digital diagnostic monitoring of DDM functionalities.


Grentech's 25G optical transceiver is compatible with Huawei, Cisco, H3C, ZTE, Riptide, Juniper, Dell, Inter, and other major equipment brands, allowing for cost-effective 25G network solutions.


The 25G SFP28 SR optical transceiver differs from the 25G SFP28 LR optical transceiver in that it runs at 850nm and can transmit up to 70M (OM3) or 100M (OM4) over multi-mode optical fiber with a VCSEL laser and PIN photodetector while consuming less than 1W.


The 25G SFP28 SR optical transceiver can be used in Ethernet switches, routers, network interface cards (NICs), and storage network devices for short-distance data transmission.


The 25G SFP28 LR optical transceiver operates at 1310nm, with a transmission distance of up to 10KM over single-mode fibre OS2, and is equipped with a DFB laser and PIN photodetector in the receiving channel, as well as a built-in CDR circuit in the receiving channel, with a maximum power consumption of less than 1.5W, and is primarily designed for long-distance data transmission, communication, and interconnection applications.

 

Shenzhen GrenTech Science and Technology Co., Ltd. is a major player in the worldwide communications sector, serving as the leading provider of wireless, RF, and optical transceivers to Ericsson, ZTE, and Nokia, and is the world's top four communications equipment makers. Welcome customers from all around the world to visit us.

Popular Fiber Optical Products

Related News & Blog at GrenTech

Introduction and Distinction of 25G SFP28 SR and SFP28 LR Optical Transceiver
Contact Us
CONTACT@POWERCN.COM
86-755-26630888
GrenTech Mansion, Keji Middle 3rd Road, High-tech Park, Nanshan District, Shenzhen City, Guangdong Province, China