Email Us
86-755-26630888
CONTACT@POWERCN.COM
En

Classification of Fiber Optic Transceivers

Ⅰ. The classification of fiber optic transceivers


Fiber optic transceivers, also known as photoelectric converters, are Ethernet transmission media conversion units that exchange short-distance twisted-pair electrical signals and long-distance optical signals.


Different viewing angles make people have different understandings of fiber optic transceivers:


For example, according to the transmission rate, it is divided into single 10M, 100M fiber optic transceivers, 10/100M adaptive fiber optic transceivers and 1000M fiber optic transceivers;


According to the working mode, it is divided into optical fiber transceivers working at the physical layer and optical fiber transceivers working at the data link layer;


If from the perspective of structure, it is divided into desktop (stand-alone) fiber optic transceivers and rack-mounted fiber optic transceivers;


According to the different fibers that are connected to the fiber optic transceivers, there are two types: multimode fiber optic transceivers and single mode fiber transceivers.


In addition, there are single-fiber fiber optic transceivers and dual-fiber fiber optic transceiver systems, with built-in power fiber optic transceivers and external power supply fiber optic transceivers, as well as managed and unmanaged fiber optic transceivers.


Fiber optic transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission, relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches.


While truly realizing non-blocking transport switching performance, it also provides functions such as balancing traffic, isolating conflicts and detecting errors, ensuring high security and stability during data transmission.


Ⅱ. The scope of application of fiber optic transceivers


In essence, the fiber optic transceiver only completes the data conversion between different media, and can realize the connection between two switches or computers within 0-120Km, but in practical application, it has more expansion.


1. Realize the interconnection between switches.


2. The fiber optic transceiver realizes the interconnection between the switch and the computer.


3. Realize the interconnection between computers.


4. Transmission relay: When the actual transmission distance exceeds the nominal transmission distance of the fiber optic transceiver, especially when the actual transmission distance exceeds 120Km, if the site conditions permit, using 2 optical fiber transceivers for back-to-back relay or optical-to-optical converters for relaying are a very cost-effective solution.


5. Single and multi mode conversion: When connection between single mode fiber and multi mode fiber is required in the networks, a single-multi-mode converter can be used for connection, which solves the problem of conversion between single mode fiber and multi mode fiber.


6. Wavelength division multiplexing transmission: When the long-distance optical cable resources are insufficient, in order to improve the utilization rate of the optical cable and reduce the cost, the transceiver and the wavelength division multiplexer can be used together, so that the two channels of information can be transmitted on the same pair of optical fibers.


Ⅲ. Precautions for the use of fiber optic transceivers


We know that there are many different classifications of fiber optic transceivers, but in actual use, most of the attention is paid to the categories distinguished by different fiber optic connectors: fiber optic transceivers with SC connector and fiber optic transceivers with ST connector.


When using fiber optic transceivers to connect different devices, you must pay attention to the different ports that are used.


1. The connection between the fiber optic transceiver and the 100BASE-TX equipment (switch, hub): confirm that the length of the twisted pair does not exceed 100 meters;


Connect one end of the twisted pair to the RJ-45 port (Uplink port) of the fiber optic transceiver, and the other end to the RJ-45 port (common port) of the 100BASE-TX (switch, hub).


2. The connection of the fiber optic transceiver to the 100BASE-TX device (network card): confirm that the length of the twisted pair of the fiber optic transceiver does not exceed 100 meters;


Connect one end of the twisted pair to the RJ-45 port (100BASE-TX port) of the fiber optic transceiver, and the other end to the RJ-45 port of the network card.


3. The connection of the fiber optic transceiver to 100BASE-FX: Make sure that the length of the optical fiber does not exceed the distance that the device can provide; connect one end of the optical fiber to the SC/ST connector of the fiber optic transceiver, and the other end to the SC/ST connector of the 100BASE-FX device.


In addition, one more thing to add is that when using fiber optic transceivers, many users think: as long as the length of the optical fiber is within the maximum distance supported by single-mode optical fiber or multi-mode optical fiber, it can be used normally.


In fact, this is a wrong understanding. This understanding is correct only when the connected fiber optic transceiver equipment is full-duplex equipment. When there are half-duplex equipment, there certainly is a limit to the transmission distance of the optical fiber.

Popular Fiber Optical Products

Related News & Blog at GrenTech

Classification of Fiber Optic Transceivers
Contact Us
CONTACT@POWERCN.COM
86-755-26630888
GrenTech Mansion, Keji Middle 3rd Road, High-tech Park, Nanshan District, Shenzhen City, Guangdong Province, China