Email Us
86-755-26630888
CONTACT@POWERCN.COM
En

What Should I Pay Attention to when Purchasing SFP Modules?

SFP module is one of the important communication carriers used in optical communication, data center and other places. There are many kinds of modules in the market, of course, SFP module is no exception.


Many brands have all kinds of them, so how do we choose the SFP module that we are satisfied with? What should I pay attention to when purchasing SFP modules?


1. Determine the speed of the SFP module


The speed of SFP modules is divided into 155M, 622M, 1.25G, 2.125G, 4.25G, 8G, 10G, and currently 155M and 1.25G are widely used in the market.


2. Determine the distance transmitted by the SFP module


The transmission distance of the SFP module is 550m, 10km, 20KM, 40km, 80KM, 120KM, etc. You can choose the SFP module according to the actual situation.


3. Determine the limitations or requirements of the wavelength of the SFP module


Different SFP modules can meet different wavelength requirements. Generally, there is a label on the top, side or bottom of the SFP module, indicating the information of this SFP module, which is convenient for identifying and selecting the appropriate SFP module.


4. Determine the SFP module fiber interface


There are many types of interfaces of SFP modules, usually LC, SC, ST, FC and other optical fiber interface types, which can be used with different types of optical fibers.


5. Determine the fiber mode of the SFP module


The size of the single-mode fiber module is 9-10/125μm, and the single-mode optical transceiver is mostly used for long-distance transmission, sometimes reaching 150 to 200 kilometers. LD or LED with narrow spectral line is used as the light source, and the pull-ring or external color is blue, yellow or purple.


The size of the multimode fiber module is 50/125um or 62.5/125um, suitable for short-distance transmission, usually within 2KM, the pull-ring or external color is black.


6. Determine whether the SFP module interface is single-fiber or dual-fiber


The single-fiber interface is a single-mode single-fiber module, and the optical signal transmission and reception are transmitted through a single optical fiber.


7. Determine whether the SFP module is a wavelength division module


According to the transmission of two or several different wavelengths in the same fiber, it can be divided into coarse-wave splitting modules and dense-wave splitting modules. CWDM optical modules have 18 bands, from 1270nm to 1610nm, and the interval between each band is 20nm.


CWDM optical channel spacing is wider, CWDM optical modulation uses uncooled laser, electronic tuning, the number of multiplexed optical wavelengths on the same fiber is less than that of DWDM.


The channel spacing of the DWDM SFP module has different spacings such as 0.4nm, 0.8nm, and 1.6nm according to the needs. Its spacing is small, so additional wavelength control devices are required, and the cost will be higher.


Shenzhen Grentech Science and Technology co.,LTD (GrenTech) has a prominent position in the global communication industry and is the largest supplier of wireless, radio frequency and optical transceivers among the world's four largest communication equipment manufacturers, Ericsson, ZTE and Nokia. Welcome customers from all over the world to visit and consult.

Popular Fiber Optical Products

Related News & Blog at GrenTech

What Should I Pay Attention to when Purchasing SFP Modules?
Contact Us
CONTACT@POWERCN.COM
86-755-26630888
GrenTech Mansion, Keji Middle 3rd Road, High-tech Park, Nanshan District, Shenzhen City, Guangdong Province, China